12 Fiber Singlemode OS2 MTP/MPO Fiber Optic Cable, Female-Female - Method B

Item #: MTPT12-OS2-B-1M
There are no reviews yet Write a review
Price: $79.99
    The product is in stock Availability: In Stock
    Usually ships In 1-2 Business Days


    Update price
    Quantity:

    This patch cable is terminated with female MTP connectors on both ends with APC polish, and twelve single-mode fibers.

    The cable is built in a “reversed” configuration, also referred to as Method B.

    These cables are custom made - Exchanges or refunds are NOT possible.

    MTP/MPO is a registered trademark of US Conec Ltd.

    MPO Trunk Cable - Type B

    A “Type B” cable is also known as a reversed or “flipped” cable. This cable configuration has a key up MPO connector at each end.

    This connector configuration makes the fibers at each end of the cable have an inverted position. The fiber located at position 1 of connector “A” will arrive at position 12 on connector “B”.

    The figure below shows the fiber sequence of a 12 fiber MPO Method B cable:

    MTP Method B Configuration and Color Code